Conference Overview


Conference Objectives

Colleagues from around the world will present the latest developments, advances and research in the interdisciplinary management of head and neck cancer, trauma, craniofacial and congenital patients.

• Latest developments of functional outcomes and effectiveness of clinical treatment.
• Newest technologies designed in the diagnoses, treatment and rehabilitation of the head and neck patient.
• Recent advances in research discoveries for the head and neck patient population.
• Latest advances in the delivery of interdisciplinary care for this patient population.

Conference Topics

• Surgical Reconstruction • Rehabilitation Medicine • Nanotechnology & Biomaterials
• Maxillofacial Prosthetics • Chemotherapy & Radiation Therapy • Psychosocial Considerations
• Facial Prosthetics • Digital Technology • Tissue Engineering & Regenerative Medicine
• Implant Care • Functional Outcomes • Supportive Care

Breakout Sessions

Separate session topics are under consideration for:

• Psychosocial Issues • Oral Hygiene / Supportive Care • Facial Prosthetics
Return to this web page or Panel Discussion for Breakout Session updates

A three day scientific program of plenary lectures, oral abstract papers, panel discussions,
poster presentations and workshops


Program Schedule

Saturday, October 26th
  08:00-16:00 ISMR Board Meeting - Council members only
  17:00-20:00 AAMP Executive Meeting  - Executive Board members only
Sunday, October 27th  
  07:00-17:00 AAMP Board Meeting - Council members only
  10:30 Exhibit Room - available for Exhibit booth set-up
  15:00-17:00 Special Interest Group on Facial Prosthetics

Information Session & Discussion:
Led by Rosemary Seelaus
  15:00-16:00 Poster Set-up
  16:00-17:30 Poster Review
  17:30-20:00 Poster Session & Exhibit Reception
    Poster remain displayed throughout the meeting
Monday, October 28th
  07:00 Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Review
  07:45 Opening Remarks
  08:00-09:45 Plenary Session - Head & Neck Cancer Rehabilitation
    Moderator: Dr. Robert Taft
 
08:00
David L. Hirsch Jaw in a Day
 
08:20
Hadi Seikaly Preoperative Virtual Planning for Maxillary Free Flap Reconstruction to Optimize Functional Implant Supported Prosthetic Rehabilitation
 
08:40

Max Witjes

Virtual Planning and Digital Rapid Prototyping of Surgical and Prosthetic Aids and Parts in the Reconstruction of Complex Mandibular and Maxillary Defects

 
09:00
Panel Discussion Cutting Edge Approach of Digital Surgical Design for Prefabricated Flaps with Immediate Loading in Microvascular Reconstruction of the Jaws
    Moderator: Dr. Robert Taft
    Panel Members:
Drs' - Lawrence Brecht, David L. Hirsch, Harry Reintsema, Hadi Seikaly, Max Witjes and Johan Wolfaardt
  09:45 AM Coffee Break Exhibit Review
  10:15-12:00 Plenary Session - Head & Neck Cancer Rehabilitation
    Moderator: Dr. Thomas Salinas
 
10:15
Robert Foote Advances in Radiation Delivery for Head & Neck Cancers
 
10:45
Jan Lewin Functional Outcomes in Patients with Head and Neck Cancer:  Current Knowledge and Collaborative Initiatives
 
11:15
W. P. Andrew Lee The Promises and Challenges of Face and Other Vascularized Composite Allo-Transplantation
 
11:45
Discussion  
  12:00-13:30 AAMP Business Lunch Members only
  13:30-15:00 Selected Abstracts
    Concurrent Abstracts    
   

Moderators:
Dr. Jana Reiger
Dr. Alvin Wee

Moderators:
Dr. Joseph Huryn
Dr. James Kelly

 

 
  13:30 Shogo Ozawa-
Maxillofacial Prostheses using Japanese Magnetic Attachments
Yuka Sumita-
Clinical System in Tokyo Medical and Dental University for Brachytherapy

 

  14:00 Samuel Zwetchkenbaum-
Nursing Homes: An Orientation
David Reisberg-
The Craniofacial Team: Welcome To Tomorrow
 
  14:15 Chiquit Van Linden Van Den Heuvell-
Fly On The Wall – Participating Observations During Treatment Decision Sessions In Head And Neck Oncology
Ho Beom Kwon-
Three-Dimensional Finite Element Analysis Of Obturator Prostheses For Acquired Palatal Defects
 
  14:30 Sabine Harck-
Head And Neck Cancer - Protocols For The Oral Hygienist As Part Of The Cranio-Facial Team
Robert Schneider-
Oromandibular Dystonia: A Multidisciplinary Treatment Entity
 
  14:45 Caroline Speksnijder-
Mastication And Tongue Function In Patients Treated For Malignancies In Tongue And/Or Floor Of Mouth; A 1-Year Prospective Study
Richard Cardoso-
A Retrospective Review Of Radiation-Induced Trismus In Head And Neck Cancer: An M.D. Anderson Experience
 
  15:00 PM Coffee Break - Exhibit Review
15:30-16:00 Concurrent Abstracts
    Moderators:
Dr. Jana Reiger
Dr. Alvin Wee
Moderators:
Dr. Joseph Huryn
Dr. James Kelly

 

 

 
  15:30 Azadeh Afshari-
Fabrication Of A Tissue Equivalent Prosthesis For Radiation Therapy: A Case Report
David Trainer-
A Novel Approach to Osseointegrated Auricular Prosthesis Retention

Special Interest Group

Behavioral Special Interest Group Session
15:30-16:30

Chiquit van Linden van den Heuvell

 
  15:45 Anat Sharon-
The Antibacterial Properties Of Obturator Lining Materials, Incorporated With Quaternary-Ammonium Polyethylenimine Nanoparticles
Louis R. Marion-
Rehabilitating Extensive Acquired Mandibular Defects With Screw-Retained Implant-Supported Prostheses
 
  16:00 Session Adjourns    
  17:00-21:30 Social Outing
Tuesday, October 29th
  07:00 Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Review  
  07:45 Opening Remarks
  08:00-09:45 Plenary Session - Craniofacial / Congenital Defects
    Moderator: Dr. Lawrence Brecht
 
08:00
Stephen M. Warren Primary Cleft Lip and Palate Care with Nasoalveolar Molding
 
08:30
John O. Wirthlin Craniofacial Orthodontics
 
09:00
Gorman  Louie Advanced Digital Technologies in Craniofacial Reconstruction
 
09:30
Discussion  
  09:45 AM Coffee Break - Exhibit Review
  10:15-12:00 Plenary Session - Congenital / Craniofacial Rehabilitation
    Moderator: Dr. David Reisberg
     
 
10:15
Ann W. Kummer

Jaws (They’re Not just an Eating Machine): How Jaw Anomalies Affect Speech and Resonance

 
10:45
Claudia Crilly Bellucci Quality of Life for Patients with Congenital or Acquired Craniofacial Conditions
 
11:15
Mark P. Mooney The ACPA and its Role in Advancing Cleft Care Globally
 
11:45
Discussion  
  12:00-13:30 ISMR Business Lunch Members only
       
  13:30-15:00 Selected Abstracts, Workshops and Panels
    Concurrent Abstracts, Workshops & Panels
    Moderators:
Dr. Peter Gerngross
Dr. Steven Haug
Moderators:
Dr. Richard Cardoso
Dr. Arun Sharma

 

 

 

 

 

  13:30   Luciano Lauria Dib- Sponsored Speaker:
Brazilian Experience with Maxilofacial Rehabilitation - Extraoral Implants for Orbit Rehabilitation: A Comparison Between One-Stage and Two-Stage Surgeries

Factor II

Workshop

13:30-17:00

Silicone & Magnetic Retention: “2013”

Fee Required

 


 
  14:00 Qing Lin-
The Correlation Between Mental Condition And Quality Of Life Of Patients With Maxillary Defects
Jana Rieger- Pharyngeal Stimulation in Head and Neck Cancer Patients with Dysphagia: Outcomes and Issues
  14:15 Stephen Wagner-
Prefabricated Impression Trays For Use With Patients Presenting With Maxillofacial Defects
Joseph Huryn- Dose Distribution to the Mandible Following Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy for Oropharyngeal Cancer
  14:30 Dale Howes-
The Impact of Digital Technologies on Craniofacial Rehabilitation – The South African Experience
Alvin Wee-
Influence Of Physical Activity On Patients With Head And Neck Cancer Therapy
  14:45 Elisabetta Bellia-
The Rehabilitation with Obturator of the Maxillectomized Patient:
The Application of a Novel Method
Gianfranco Gassino-
Prosthodontic Rehabilitation for Total Glossectomy with an Implant assisted Tongue Prosthesis: A Clinical Report
  15:00 PM Coffee Break - Exhibit Review
  15:30-17:00 Concurrent Abstracts and Workshops
    Moderators:
Dr. Peter Gerngross
Dr. Steven Haug
Moderators:
Dr. Richard Cardoso
Dr. Arun Sharma

 

 

 
  15:30 Susan Habakuk-
Osseointegrated Implants And The Rehabilitation Of The Micotia Patient
Gerald Grant-
Digital Design and Fabrication of a Facial Mask for Facetransplant Donor

 

Factor II
(continued)

13:30-17:00

Workshop

Special Interest Group
15:30-17:00

Special Interest Group for Oral Hygiene in Maxillofacial Rehabilitation Patients

Richelle Chuka,
Hester Groenewegen
, Sabine Harck

 

 
  15:45 Sidney Fels- A Computer Modelling-Based Approach to Studying Human Oral, Pharyngeal and Laryngeal Complex Linping Zhao-
Principles And Practice Of Virtual Craniomaxillofacial Surgery: Technical Issues Surrounding Simulation And Planning
 
  16:00 Anton Petrich-
Clinical Use of Digital Imaging and Additive Manufacturing in Fabrication of Facial Prostheses
Sebastian B.M. Patzelt-
3D Face Scans in Dentistry
 
  16:15 Doke Buurman- Prosthetic Rehabilitation of Head and Neck Cancer Patients. Zooming in on Lower Dentures in Irradiated Patients
Graham Blackbeard-
Practical Computer Modeling In Maxillo-Facial Rehabilitation
 
  16:30

Loenardo Ciocca- Mandible Reconstruction using CAD-CAM Scaffolding and Bone Plate

Paul Tanner-
Depigmented Skin and Phantom Color Measurements for Realistic Prostheses
 
  16:45 Zhihong Feng-
Virtual Transplantation In Designing A Facial Prosthesis For Extensive, Crossing-Facial-Midline Maxillofacial Defects With Computer-Assisted Technology
Alejandro Arango-
Development of a Protocol for the Treatment of Mandibular Defects with Custom Made Implants
 
  17:00 Session Adjourns  
  19:00 Conference Reception & Banquet
Wednesday, October 30th
  07:00 Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Review
  07:45 Opening Remarks
  08:00-09:45 Plenary Session - Head & Neck Trauma
    Moderator: Dr. Gerald Grant
 
08:00
Harry Reintsema Clinical Management of Salivary Gland Hypofunction and Xerostomia in Head-and-Neck Cancer Patients
 
08:30
Dale Howes

The Role of the Prosthodontist in Craniofacial Trauma

 
09:00

Robert Taft

Reconstruction of Trauma Wounds

 
09:30
Discussion
  09:45 AM Coffee Break - Exhibit Review
  10:15-12:00 Plenary Session -
    Moderator: Dr. Mark Chambers
 
10:15
Maureen Stone Instrumental Assessment of Tongue Function
 
10:45
Jeff Harris Global Picture of  Required Competencies in H&N Services
 
11:15
Jeffrey N. Myers The Role of the H&N Team  in the Era of Personalized Cancer Care
 
11:45
Discussion  
  12:00 Conference Adjourns - Exhibit Breakdown
  13:00-14:30 ISMR ACOM Meeting
  13:30-15:00 ISMR Board Meeting Council members only
    Concurrent Workshops
  13:30-17:00

Workshop

Maxillofacial Insurance Reimbursements

AAMP-ISMR
Fee Required

Workshop

Advancements in Bone Anchored Facial Prosthetic Solutions

Cochlear Vistafix System
Fee Required

 
       
       
Thursday, October 31st - Saturday, November 2nd
  09:00 Elective Post Conference Santa Fe, New Mexico Tour
   
     
Program Schedule subject to change. Return to this page frequently to review updated schedule